Let’s be clear. The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) require us to:

  1. disclose what data we collect about you
  2. explain to you how we use that information
  3. hand it over to you in a format you can read or delete it altogether if you ask us to

Do you know what GDPR doesn’t require us to do, though? Bore you to tears.

So here’s our pledge to you. We won’t hit you in the head with a bunch of legal mumbo jumbo. Nor will we use this page as an excuse to spout authoritative-sounding but ultimately meaningless drivel. Instead, we try to keep things as simple, straightforward, and (mercifully) brief as we can.

Who are We?

KwikTip Limited was formed in 2022. The registered address is 19 Ashby Road Breedon on the Hill DE73 8AZ. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at info@kwiktip.co.uk or by telephone. We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any inquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

How we gather and use Personal Information

Customers:

As a nominated contact for a customer of KwikTip Limited, we store and process:

  • Your contact details.
  • Communication sent between us.

These are processed for the purpose of project management and/or billing. This information will be retained for three years after your last communication with us.

This information is processed under the basis of Article 6(1)(f) – legitimate interest, of the EU general data protection regulation 2016/679 (GDPR). These regulations provide you with rights to request access to the information we hold about you, to request rectification of the information we hold about you, to erase the data we hold about you, to object to the processing of your information, and to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

We use data storage services provided by email services provided by Microsoft. The data is physically held within the European Union and is not transferred outside the European Union. Data will not be used for the purpose of automated decision-making.

Website Visitors:

We use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way that does not identify anyone. We do not make and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

KwikTip Limited will not collect any personally identifiable information about you (e.g. name, address, e-mail address) without you expressly agree to provide it to us. We will ask permission to collect information if you sign up for any of our newsletters or online demonstrations so we can send you the information you have requested or other news items that you may be interested in. We may store and process this information to better understand your legitimate interest in our services and to personalize your experience. We may also monitor user traffic patterns and use of our site with this information to help improve our service to you.

Who Has Access to Your Information?

KwikTip Limited will not give or sell your personal information to any outside organisation for that organisation’s own use without your consent. We may on occasion, team up with other businesses to enable us to provide special services to you during which we will use this information, but you will be expressly asked to opt-in to this new processing beforehand. KwikTip Limited Consultants may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to a) conform with the law, or; b) protect and defend the rights or property of KwikTip Limited, the site or the users of KwikTip Limited sites.

How Long Your Information Is Kept

We will retain your personal information until you have not communicated with us for three years. We securely delete personal information as soon as requested by the customer.

The accuracy of your information is important to us. To review or edit the information in our database, please contact us.

Our Use of Cookies

KwikTip Limited uses cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. We can also use these cookies to record how often you visit the site and the areas you visit within it. Although they can identify a user’s computer, cookies themselves do not personally identify users. You can set your browser to refuse cookies if you wish to. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on KwikTip Limited website.

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your personal computer, mobile or another device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

Persistent cookies – these cookies remain on a user’s device for the period of time specified in the cookie. They have activated each time that the user visits the website that created that particular cookie.

Session cookies – these cookies allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window. Session cookies are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Security

This site has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control and personal information collected by us are stored in secure operating environments that are not available to the public.

Your Rights

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information/data that we hold. You have the following rights:

  • the right to ask what personal data we hold about you at any time;
  • the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about; and
  • (as set out above) the right to opt-out of any marketing communications that we may send you or delete the personal information/data entirely.
  • the right to object to the processing of your information, and
  • the right to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.